BAC Privacy Policy

The British Australian Community Inc (BAC) values the privacy of its members, supporters and website visitors. The BAC is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which the organisation collects, holds and administers. Personal information is information which directly or indirectly identifies a person.

The purpose of this document is to provide a framework for BAC in dealing with privacy
considerations.

The BAC collects and administers a range of personal information for the purposes of
membership; management of mailing lists and bookings; organising activities involving
speakers, delegates, advisers, consultants or contractors; or responding to requests for
information. Details of schools and teachers in Victoria are also collected and administered for the purpose of developing and promoting the BAC’s various educational programs.

The BAC is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers.

The BAC recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other. These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies and also reflected in this Privacy Policy, which is compliant with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The BAC is bound by laws which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling
information. The organisation has adopted the following principles contained as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information.

The BAC will:

 Collect only information which the organisation requires for its primary function;
 Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered;
 Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent;
 Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access; and
 Provide stakeholders with access to their own information, and the right to seek its
correction.
 Stakeholders’ details will only be used for the purpose for which they have been
provided. Information would only be shared with a third party if stakeholders consent to
disclosure or if the BAC is compelled and authorised by law to do so.

Stakeholders can unsubscribe from a mailing list managed by BAC at any time, and can request the BAC to remove details from its databases.

When stakeholders visit the BAC website, information about the visit is logged in the interests of administering and improving the site. Information collected includes: server address, date and time of visit, how the site was located, pages visited and services used during the visit. This information is anonymous and does not identify any individual. No attempt will be made to identify stakeholders from this information.

The BAC website does provide links to third party websites outside the BAC’s control. No
responsibility for their activities is accepted by the BAC.

From time to time, the BAC may review and update its privacy policy and approach. Should this happen, revised versions of the privacy policy will be made available on the BAC website.

The BAC’s approach to privacy adheres to the Australian Government’s National Privacy
Principles. More information on Australia’s approach to privacy can be obtained from the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website . If you have any questions about the BAC’s Privacy Policy, please contact the BAC at britishaustraliancommunity@gmail.com.

Secretary
British Australian Community

APPROVAL
This document was adopted by the BAC Committee of Management on the 24 th of October, 2018
It will be reviewed every two years, or more frequently if required.